Sunday, September 30, 2012

Greek Fest 2012


Hey, remember Greek Fest last year?

Yeah, didn't end the way we would have liked.



Jayce was adamant about not going this year. I thought he'd snap out of his attitude about Greek Fest once it came time to go..... but nope. He kept saying that he didn't want to break his arm again.

"But Jayce, we won't even go near the playground this time!" I tried to reassure him.

"No. I'm not going." He was sticking to his guns.




I guess it will take a few years (or decades) for Jayce to stop associating one of our favorite Fall festivals with the pain of breaking his arm. :(





My mom swooped in and saved the day. She had heard about a Batmobile car show in Charlotte, NC the very same weekend. She took Jayce up there for the day while the girls, Brian, and I went to Greek Fest.



It was different not having Jayce with us. We certainly did miss him, but I'm going to be honest here.... 



It was just a tad bit easier not bringing him along.


But I can't complain without first remembering how far Jayce has come. 


I was looking back through previous years' posts remembering how much Jayce hated the crowds there. And the loud music. And the smells of the food cooking. 


All he wanted to do was leave. 


Yet, every year got a little bit better. More progress was made. His enjoyment of the festival outweighed his discontentment. 


So, I'm betting that Jayce will want to go with us in 2013. We'll probably stay off the playground, though :)

Thursday, September 27, 2012

8 Months


This month's shoot was the hardest by far. Someone thought it was super funny to  roll over and scoot away as soon as I put her on the blanket.


I got ONE decent picture of her on the blanket. And then had to use my mad photoshopping skills to get rid of my foot that was caught on the blanket.

Sitting her up in front of the blanket was going to be easier, right?


Well, except that she didn't want to sit up.  She can get herself onto her belly from a sitting position now. I had to enlist the help of Jaina to get her back on her bottom.


Then she would scoot herself on her butt all over the hardwood floor and not stay in the middle of the back drop.


I finally got her to sit up straight by telling her to clap. It lasted all of 3 seconds.

I'm going to just go ahead and assume that 9 months is going to be even more of a challenge!


At 8 months you are:
- eating stage 2 foods. Stage 3 makes you gag.
- picking up gerber snacks with your fingers. But spitting them out if you actually get them to your mouth!
- drinking water from a sippy cup. Sometimes you actually hold it yourself.
- STILL waking up at night. Someone likes their 4 AM bottle too much.
- In size 3 diapers.
- wearing 6-9 month clothes, but 9-12 also fits.
- clapping hands
- patting legs
- you think The Wheels on the Bus is the most hilarious song ever.
- saying "ma ma ma ma" and "da da da da" but mainly only because you are trying to copy us. I'm not counting it as a first word yet.
- got two bottom teeth in all at once and seem to be working on 4 more currently.
- scooting on your belly
- sitting up in the bathtub with no support.

Sunday, September 23, 2012

Jaina and Shaggy

These were taken almost a month ago, but I didn't want to leave them off the blog.

It was one of those ordinary times that turned into a good opportunity for pictures. Jocelyn and I were sitting on the floor of Jayce's room putting clothes away in his drawer. Jaina came in and sat against Jayce's loft bed and started talking to us. The light from the window across the room was perfect. 


Shaggy wandered by and came into the room when he saw us in there. 


Oh yeah.... someone loves that dog. A lot.




I can't believe my oldest is 10.

10!

Sigh. That certainly makes me feel old.

Monday, September 17, 2012

I Blogging

Look, Mommy!




I blogging, too!

Sunday, September 16, 2012

Its that time again

How can Fall Soccer be upon us already?


We started the season off right: with lots of energy and excitement!





Even Jayce played the best we've ever seen. There was a huge improvement in both his stamina and running ability.





Little sister is the perfect cheerleader :)


Now that the start of soccer season is well documented, I'll probably be leaving my camera home most games. Sometimes its good to live life without a camera and lens in front of your face :) Besides, how many soccer pictures does a mom REALLY need?

Saturday, September 15, 2012

Mommy Brain

I just realized that the 10th was on a MONDAY, not a Tuesday. So my epic fail of documenting the beauty of our every day life was due to painting, picking up friends, going to a Baby Wearing meeting, hanging out with a friend for lunch, picking kids up, homework, piano practice, and moving absolutely everything in my bedroom to get it prepped for painting. So, I might have been busy on Tuesday, but that was the 11th, not the 10th.

Its really sad when you can't keep your days straight.

I had lunch with my "girls" (or my PEEPS, as Jessica might call us) yesterday. We were talking about how pregnancy and babies slowly suck away your brain cells. The more kids you have, the worse it is. Dana is now priding herself on having her "One and Done" kid named Zain. She has deducted that she is now the smartest of us all.

I'm not gonna argue with that!

But dude...  my cute kids are totally worth the lack of brain function, right?





and btw, that third one's not mine. As far as I know.

Friday, September 14, 2012

September Ten on 10: Fail

And boy, was it an epic fail.

I'm not gonna lie... more often than not, I forget to take pictures on the hour every hour during my Ten on 10 post. I'll either leave my camera at home while I'm out and about or just get too busy to pick it up. Sometimes I take two different photos at one hour knowing that I might have to fudge a little about the time at some point during the day. :)

However, on September 10th, there was no "fudging" anything.

I started off okay....

7:00 AM

8:00 AM


9:00 AM

 (I was in the bathroom about to take a shower. Not so much you can do with that. And for the record, no, I do not use my kids' Hello Kitty soap.)

10:00 AM

11:00 AM

12:00 PM

1:00 PM

2:00 PM

3:00 PM

4:00 PM

Oh, look.... its a cute baby!


Seriously, my day went all crazy as soon as I let our hired painter into our house to start the job. I don't even remember what else we did except that Tuesdays are our busiest day. Piano lessons, allergy shots, OT at the hospital. Craziness.

I'm just lucky that I had time to get Jocelyn dressed!

Here's hoping for less craziness in October!

Thursday, September 13, 2012

Sitting Up


These pictures were taken almost a month ago. Jocelyn is certainly an old pro with her new skill, but I thought it deserved a blog post all its own. 



Tuesday, September 11, 2012

Catching Up: Water Park!

Once we crossed Carowinds off of our summer to-do list, Jayce began asking every.single.day "when are we going to the water park, Mommy?" It didn't matter that we had just been to the water park at Carowinds (which honestly trumps any local water park around here) or had just played at the fountain downtown. He had his mind set on going to Otter Creek.

Plans with friends fell through as did babysitting options for Jocelyn. With our therapy schedule this summer, we had limited opportunity to head to the next town over. School was scheduled to begin soon and we knew we'd only have one last chance to go.

Thanks to the generosity of my friend Dana, we got three people in for the price of one! Thanks again, Dana, for the coupons!

The kids immediately took off for the slides. Jocelyn and I settled ourselves in the zero entry pool.



I had to make the kids sliding to go eat.


Jayce loves our refillable Rhino concessions cup :)


After the pool, Joce took a little nap and then played on a beach towel for a while. 


Suddenly we heard thunder. Behind us, the sky was a brilliant blue. In front of us? A dark menacing cloud loomed over. Everyone was ordered out of the water.



Thank goodness we had Jocelyn to keep us entertained. 




After about 30 minutes, we were asked to leave the park and find shelter. We headed to our car for about 30 more minutes. It soon became evident that the water park would be closing for good.

Jayce was very sad that our afternoon got cut short. In fact, he's STILL asking when we can go back again.

Maybe next year :)